Skip to main content

Case study

B2B Website Redesign for Fire Design Solutions

A website redesign for UK fire engineering firm Fire Design Solutions, with 68% more page views, 56% more pages per session and a 14% drop in bounce rate a year on.

Fire Design Solutions B2B website redesign
Services
Design

Key results

68% more page views
68%More page views
Increased Engagement
56%Increased Engagement
Drop in Bounce rate
14%Drop in Bounce rate

Overview

Fire Design Solutions is a UK fire engineering consultancy. They asked ExtraDigital to redesign their website and market it, so it reflected the standing of the company and did more to win new business.

The challenge

The old site had a high bounce rate and performed poorly in search engines. It no longer reflected the status of the company, did not appeal to its target audiences, and made little use of the firm’s strong portfolio of project case studies.

Fire Design Solutions website after the redesign

The solution

We built the new site around the people using it:

  • User and persona research to understand who visits the site and what information each group needs
  • Design options based on usability and best practice, shaped by how users view and engage with the site
  • Clear calls to action to increase webinar sign‑ups
  • A case studies section that showcases the firm’s projects clearly
  • SEO-optimised content throughout the site
  • A safe launch, with every 301 redirect in place so existing search rankings were not lost

Planning a B2B website redesign? See our web design services or talk to our team.

The results

A year after launch, in a competitive niche, the site was performing well above its previous baseline:

  • 68% more page views
  • 56% more pages per session
  • 14% drop in bounce rate

What’s next

The relationship continued beyond the redesign. ExtraDigital went on to run content marketing for Fire Design Solutions focused on education and awareness – read about it in Fire Design Solutions focus on education and awareness.

If your B2B website no longer reflects your business, get in touch to discuss a redesign.

Frequently asked questions

Will a website redesign affect our Google rankings?

It can, if old addresses are not redirected. Mapping every existing page to its new address with 301 redirects, as we did for Fire Design Solutions, helps protect the search value the old site has built up.

How do you design a B2B website for several types of buyer?

We start with user and persona research to learn who visits the site and what each group needs, then plan the content, navigation and calls to action around them.

Why do case studies matter on a B2B website?

B2B buyers want evidence of relevant experience before they get in touch. A well-organised case studies section makes that evidence easy to find.

How long does a B2B website redesign take?

It depends on the size of the site and the amount of content. Contact us for a timescale based on your project.

Next step

Want results like these for your business?

  • Google Premier Partner
  • Microsoft Advertising Partner
  • Since 2002 · 300+ clients

More proof

All Design case studies